Event Solutions Data Protection and Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we may collect, store, use, and disclose any personal information that you provide to us.

 

Your provision of data to us provides your consent to us collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out below.

 

General

In this privacy policy ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ refers to Event Solutions NZ Limited (ESNZ).

 

Collection

We may collect your personal information (including, without limitation, your name, email address, phone number, and postal address) when you use our website or by email, data sharing, or other form that you chose to provide information to us. You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services.

 

Automated Collection

When you visit our website, we may use automated technology (such as usage monitoring software, cookies, and sessions) to collect and store certain information about your visit.

 

Use and Disclosure

We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and in compliance with the General Protection Regulation (GDPR) EU. We may use your personal information to:  verify your identity and to assist you if you forget your username or password for any of the services we provide to you via the Internet; communicate with you; analyse usage of our website; provide you with further information, news, and promotional material; and  improve the content of our website and to customise our website to your preferences. We will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties. Your personal information will be made available internally for the above purposes and we may also disclose your personal information to third parties, who have agreed to treat your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy, for similar purposes. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to our using and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out above. We will only use or disclose personal information that you have provided to us, or which we have obtained about you for the above-mentioned purposes;  if you have authorised us to do so; if we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure; if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of their functions; if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of us, our customers, or others; or if we are authorised, required or permitted by law to disclose the information.

 

Storage and Security

Personal information collected on this website is collected and held by ESNZ. We believe your data privacy is key to our organisational operation.  We have taken all reasonable steps to ensure your data is secure and protected from unauthorised access, accidental or unlawful disclosure, loss, destruction or manipulation.  This privacy policy pertains only to authorised Event Solutions NZ personnel in receipt and processing of your data as defined for the purpose and legal basis of processing.

Third Party Websites and Solutions

Our website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of such websites, or for the manner in which those websites collect, hold, use, and distribute any personal information you provide. When visiting a third party website from hyperlinks displayed on this website, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites so that you can understand how the personal information you provide will be collected, held, used and distributed.

 

As part of our services to you, you may request, and we may provide to you, access to third party products or solutions.  In order to provide you with such access, we will be required to provide your contact details to the third party solution provider in question. By providing us with your personal information, and requesting access to such third party solution providers, you consent to our using and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out above.

 

From time to time you may give us access to third party products or solutions to allow us to assist you with your event delivery.  When you provide us with such access, we will apply the same Use and Disclosure Policy to your product or solution and the private data contained therein, as we would to our own (as indicated above).

 

We use third party solutions to provide services and solutions to our clients and their event participants.  Each of these providers has their own privacy policies. Please ensure you check these solution’s privacy policies before agreeing to share your data:

 

Aventri

 

Attendify

 

Entegy

 

Eventbrite

 

Right to Access and Correct

You may request access to, or correction of, any personal information we hold about you by contacting our privacy officer at info@eventsolutions.co.nz that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current, please notify us of any changes to your personal information as soon as possible.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update or revise this privacy policy at any time. Changes to this privacy policy will take effect immediately once published on our website. Please check this privacy policy regularly for modifications and updates. If you continue to use our website or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this privacy policy, this will indicate your acceptance of any such changes. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 May 2019.

 

Event Solution’s data protection policies

All staff who have server access are trusted employees or contractors.  Passwords are changed regularly and a policy for password complexity is in place.  

 

Users with access to third party products are provided with unique passwords which can be reset via a user authentication email to their log in email address.  

 

Credit Card Data

We do not record or store any Credit Card Holder Data (CHD) data.  Any payment data is stored with the ecommerce provider and integration with the solutions we provide is via an e-commerce gateway.  Only transaction status and (if successful) a reference code and value for the transaction are stored.

 

Cookie Policy

Technology is used to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our websites. This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser or on the hard drive of your computer. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this from happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

 

This information is used to find out which features of the websites are most popular so that they can be developed in the light of the analysis of your usage. We may also use the information generated so as to ensure that users have a more personal experience when accessing the website, particularly when visiting it on repeat occasions.

 

Badging ID

If are an Event Attendee wearing a name tag produced by Event Solutions NZ at a Client event, this name tag may contain a barcode, RFID or NFC code that will collect data regarding your attendance at that event, including what time you check in and out, which sessions you attend, what exhibitors and event locations you visited, and with whom you exchanged contact information using the name tag.  The code may also be used by you to share information and communicate with other participants at the event, such as other attendees or exhibitors collecting your details for sales purposes. At all times you have the right to refuse to have your ID scanned, however, be aware that by doing so, you may be refused entry to sessions and event, and follow up information may not be forwarded to you as requested.

 

Firewall and Antivirus Policy

All Event Solutions workstations have a personal firewall installed and active. In addition, workstations must have antivirus software installed and active with the latest virus signatures and auto update enabled.

 

Internet Security

Information transmitted over the internet is inherently insecure. We have attempted to mitigate the risks associated with the use of the internet by having processes in place to protect the information we collect via our solution.  All stored customer data is protected with secure passwords, user log-ons and other security procedures.

 

Contact Information

Event Solutions NZ welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that Event Solutions NZ has not adhered to this Statement, please contact info@eventsolutions.co.nz. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.